Jump to content


Photo

how do I set up my name servers


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 The Abbott

The Abbott

    Newbie

  • Clients
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delaware
  • Interests:Web design and Pool as in Billards.

Posted 04 August 2009 - 05:29 AM

I figured I would ask this question here as I have been hogging up support time and this is not that important yet. I have been trying to set up my nameservers for my reseller account and just dont seem to be ableto get it to work. Any suggestions or help ideas or even a link to something that will explain it would be a great help. I am in no hurry as I am at work right now and really wont be able to do anything for a while let alone I haven't even opened for business yet. LOL. Thanks for any and all help.

Daniel Haddaway
www.ddhwebdesign.com
  • 0
The Abbott of Micro Brews

#2 MikeDVB

MikeDVB

    Forum Administrator

  • Staff Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,902 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central Indiana, USA

Posted 04 August 2009 - 07:53 AM

You need to go to your domain registrar and add child nameservers or host records to your domain. It depends on who your registrar is as to what it is called and where you will find it in the control panel.

What you would be creating is a ns1. record and a ns2. record at your domain that points to the two nameserver IPs that were given to you in your welcome email. After having done this you will be able to use them as nameservers for your sites and for your clients' sites.

And you have not been hogging support time - it's not a problem ;)
  • 0
Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC - Providing Hosting since 2007
Scalable shared hosting plans in the cloud! Check them out!
Highly Available Cloud Shared, Reseller, and VPS
http://www.mddhosting.com/

#3 The Abbott

The Abbott

    Newbie

  • Clients
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delaware
  • Interests:Web design and Pool as in Billards.

Posted 04 August 2009 - 11:52 AM

You need to go to your domain registrar and add child nameservers or host records to your domain. It depends on who your registrar is as to what it is called and where you will find it in the control panel.

What you would be creating is a ns1. record and a ns2. record at your domain that points to the two nameserver IPs that were given to you in your welcome email. After having done this you will be able to use them as nameservers for your sites and for your clients' sites.

And you have not been hogging support time - it's not a problem ;)


I have tried that. I am working with the domain ddhwebdesign.com. It is registered with you. I keep getting data invalid rejected. I know I must be doing something wrong but alas can not seem to figure out the problem. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Dan Haddaway
  • 0
The Abbott of Micro Brews

#4 MikeDVB

MikeDVB

    Forum Administrator

  • Staff Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,902 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central Indiana, USA

Posted 04 August 2009 - 12:13 PM

I have tried that. I am working with the domain ddhwebdesign.com. It is registered with you. I keep getting data invalid rejected. I know I must be doing something wrong but alas can not seem to figure out the problem. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Dan Haddaway

Since it's registered with us we can take care of you and it will only take a moment. ns1 and ns2 good or do you want to use something else?
  • 0
Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC - Providing Hosting since 2007
Scalable shared hosting plans in the cloud! Check them out!
Highly Available Cloud Shared, Reseller, and VPS
http://www.mddhosting.com/

#5 MikeDVB

MikeDVB

    Forum Administrator

  • Staff Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,902 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central Indiana, USA

Posted 04 August 2009 - 12:39 PM

I've created ns1 and ns2 records for you and all you need to do is point your domain(s) to them and they will resolve.
  • 0
Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC - Providing Hosting since 2007
Scalable shared hosting plans in the cloud! Check them out!
Highly Available Cloud Shared, Reseller, and VPS
http://www.mddhosting.com/

#6 The Abbott

The Abbott

    Newbie

  • Clients
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Delaware
  • Interests:Web design and Pool as in Billards.

Posted 04 August 2009 - 07:51 PM

I've created ns1 and ns2 records for you and all you need to do is point your domain(s) to them and they will resolve.

You are the man Mike greatly appreciated.
  • 0
The Abbott of Micro Brews

#7 MikeDVB

MikeDVB

    Forum Administrator

  • Staff Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,902 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central Indiana, USA

Posted 05 August 2009 - 03:51 AM

You are the man Mike greatly appreciated.

No problem :)
  • 0
Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC - Providing Hosting since 2007
Scalable shared hosting plans in the cloud! Check them out!
Highly Available Cloud Shared, Reseller, and VPS
http://www.mddhosting.com/

#8 supernix

supernix

    Member

  • Clients
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Carolina, USA

Posted 16 February 2010 - 09:20 PM

Okay so that welcome email we received that has the name server IP addresses, we just setup ns1 and ns2 with those ip addresses and then put that info in the default zone file template for our customers so that each account that gets setup will say our nameservers?
  • 0
█ Cut Above Host
http://www.cutabovehost.com/
█ High Performance • Enterprise Servers • Premium Network
█ Great packages - Great Support - All around swell company
Future Crock Killer :-)

#9 MikeDVB

MikeDVB

    Forum Administrator

  • Staff Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,902 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central Indiana, USA

Posted 17 February 2010 - 05:34 PM

We can change the setting on your reseller account to make it the default in new DNS Zones for your clients.

You need to make sure you add the ns1 and ns2 as a "host record" or "child nameserver" or "private nameserver" (the term varies from registrar to registrar) and point them to the IPs in the welcome email.
  • 0
Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC - Providing Hosting since 2007
Scalable shared hosting plans in the cloud! Check them out!
Highly Available Cloud Shared, Reseller, and VPS
http://www.mddhosting.com/

#10 supernix

supernix

    Member

  • Clients
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Carolina, USA

Posted 17 February 2010 - 10:32 PM

I didn't know how that would affect the customers.
I didn't want to make a ns1 and ns2 only to find out that their domains wouldn't resolve since they were not authorized for managing the domain.
Kind of like editing in the WHM backend would do no good if the files being edited were on a completely different server.
  • 0
█ Cut Above Host
http://www.cutabovehost.com/
█ High Performance • Enterprise Servers • Premium Network
█ Great packages - Great Support - All around swell company
Future Crock Killer :-)

#11 MikeDVB

MikeDVB

    Forum Administrator

  • Staff Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,902 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central Indiana, USA

Posted 18 February 2010 - 06:48 AM

I didn't know how that would affect the customers.
I didn't want to make a ns1 and ns2 only to find out that their domains wouldn't resolve since they were not authorized for managing the domain.
Kind of like editing in the WHM backend would do no good if the files being edited were on a completely different server.

I don't quite follow what you're saying...
  • 0
Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC - Providing Hosting since 2007
Scalable shared hosting plans in the cloud! Check them out!
Highly Available Cloud Shared, Reseller, and VPS
http://www.mddhosting.com/

#12 supernix

supernix

    Member

  • Clients
  • PipPip
  • 67 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:South Carolina, USA

Posted 18 February 2010 - 07:09 AM

Well I am just saying that simply because I list a name server in their setup information does not actually mean it would contain their zone file data. Nor would they answer as authoritative for the zone in question. Kind of like a cache poisoning situation. Please have patience with me it has been around 10 years since I studied DNS zone management and back then they were using BIND 4
  • 0
█ Cut Above Host
http://www.cutabovehost.com/
█ High Performance • Enterprise Servers • Premium Network
█ Great packages - Great Support - All around swell company
Future Crock Killer :-)

#13 MikeDVB

MikeDVB

    Forum Administrator

  • Staff Administrator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,902 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Central Indiana, USA

Posted 18 February 2010 - 06:45 PM

Well I am just saying that simply because I list a name server in their setup information does not actually mean it would contain their zone file data. Nor would they answer as authoritative for the zone in question. Kind of like a cache poisoning situation. Please have patience with me it has been around 10 years since I studied DNS zone management and back then they were using BIND 4

We've got plenty of patience, I just didn't quite understand what you were trying to say :)
  • 0
Michael Denney - MDDHosting LLC - Providing Hosting since 2007
Scalable shared hosting plans in the cloud! Check them out!
Highly Available Cloud Shared, Reseller, and VPS
http://www.mddhosting.com/




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users